Date & Time: Nov 7, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Registration:
CF-ABC
Survivors:
No
MSN:
06
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Quebec City Airport, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
J. A. G. Vallerand, pilot.
Passenger:
Mrs. Delia Parent.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled on final approach due to an insufficient speed that was established to be less than 60 mph.