Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Registration:
VH-UKQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
05
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in the region of Kaitantu to evacuate wounded people. En route, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in Benabena, near Goroka. All occupants survived while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.