Date & Time: Jan 7, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UIT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
03
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed shortly after take off from Balranald. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.