Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Registration:
37-374
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4336
YOM:
1936
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Borinquen, the floatplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.