Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Registration:
37-372
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4334
YOM:
1936
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed for unknown reasons while landing about 5 km west off Punta Chame. There were no casualties.