Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Registration:
NC16930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Guangzhou– Hong Kong – Shanghai
MSN:
4321
YOM:
1936
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After departure from Hong Kong, while overflying the Bias Bay (Daya Bay), the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to ditch the aircraft offshore. Upon landing, the float plane named 'Chekiang' hit waves and lost its both wings before coming to rest. Seven passengers found refuge on a wing and were later rescued by the crew of the British destroyed 'HMS Thracian'. Unfortunately, three crew members, among them the copilot George Ohrnberger, were killed. The captain survived and the aircraft was lost.