Date & Time: Jan 3, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PBN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iquitos – Manaus
MSN:
4315
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Enroute to Manaus, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Rio Solimões off São Paulo de Olivença. Eleven occupants were killed while three passengers were injured.