Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1940 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Registration:
PP-PAU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Salvador - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
4308
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Salvador, the seaplane went out of control and crashed inverted into the Bay of Salvador. All 17 occupants were rescued, among them three passengers were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.