Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1941 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Registration:
NC16928
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
4317
YOM:
1928
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in the Guanabara Bay, consisting of approaches and landings. On approach, the seaplane hit the water surface in a nose down attitude, overturned and sank. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew and poor judgement on part of the pilot-in-command upon landing. The glassy water surface was considered as a contributory factor.