Date & Time: Apr 25, 1938 at 2018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Operator:
Registration:
NC16932
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan – San Pedro – Port-au-Prince – Santiago de Cuba – Kingston
MSN:
4323
YOM:
1936
Flight number:
PA105
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4177
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3900
Circumstances:
On approach to Kingston, at an altitude of 1,600 feet, the crew modified the position of the fuel selector when the left engine stopped. Due to an insufficient speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea some 16 km off Kingston. All 18 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Joseph H. Hart, pilot,
H. E. Allen, copilot,
C. L. Mason, radio navigator,
A. C. Lusignani, purser.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Investigating Board that the probable cause of this accident was failure of the left engine as a result of a failure in the fuel system and failure of the airplane to maintain single engine flight.
Final Report:
NC16932.pdf883.48 KB