Date & Time: Jun 2, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Operator:
Registration:
2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puerto Montt – Punta Arenas
MSN:
4319
YOM:
1936
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The seaplane was on its way from Puerto Montt to Punta Arenas, operating the line named 'Línea Experimental Puerto Montt-Magallanes'. While cruising off the Chiloé Islands, the float plane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. Few debris were found on the shores of the Desertores Island but no trace of the occupants was ever found.