Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-42
Registration:
NC16736
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4209
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane christened 'Bermuda Clipper' was fully loaded with passengers and crew, ready for departure from Manaus. A fire developed in the carburetor of the No. 1 engine. The pilot directed the flight mechanic to pull the fire extinguisher handle. The mechanic pulled the fuel dump handle by mistake. Flaming gas fell from the carburetor onto the gas on the water, igniting it, and causing the loss of the plane.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19430727-0
Source: