Date & Time: Jun 14, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
NC944M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
314-02
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in the harbor of New York shortly after takeoff. There were no casualties.