Date & Time: Sep 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
NC197H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
214-01
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Miami harbor, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances. There were no casualties.