Date & Time: Apr 10, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
NC17V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shanghai - Guangzhou
MSN:
414-08
YOM:
1929
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
One hour after his departure from Shanghai, while overflying the Bay of Hangzhou, the crew encountered foggy conditions and informed his base he was returning to Shanghai. A brief message was transmitted with two audible words 'turning back'. Shortly later, the seaplane crashed in the Bay of Hangzhou, south of Shanghai. Some debris were found 10 days later and the dead body of the captain was found four months later. The passenger was a Japanese citizen.
Crew:
Robert H. Gast, pilot,
James Frink, pilot,
Ivan Carlson, radio operator.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.