Date & Time: Nov 24, 1933 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
NC16V
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shanghai – Hangzhou
MSN:
314-20
YOM:
1930
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Hangzhou, the crew reduced his altitude due to low visibility caused by foggy conditions. As the Captain was unable to locate the landing area in the Hangzhou Bay, he initiated a go around procedure. During the last turn, while flying too low, the float plane impacted a hill and crashed. All 11 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.