Date & Time: Jun 11, 1933 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Registration:
NC141M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Chicago
MSN:
214-12
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Chicago-Palwaukee in the early afternoon to complete a sightseeing tour over the Lake Michigan. While returning to his base, the crew decided to land on Lake Michigan in the harbor of Chicago. Due to strong winds, the lake was rough and the float plane hit violently the water surface. Consequently, the captain decided to abort the landing, increased engine power and elected to divert to Palwaukee Airport in Chicago. Shortly later, while climbing to a height of 600 feet, the aircraft lost its right wing and dove into the ground in a huge explosion. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The starboard wing failed, apparently due to structural damage caused by the impact with water few minutes earlier.