Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1934 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Registration:
C-46
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Quibdo - Cartago
MSN:
114-6
YOM:
1929
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Named 'Von Krohn', the seaplane aircraft was on its way from Quibdó to Cartago, in the province of Valle del Cauca. The crew maintained radio contact till 1055LT. Five minutes later, the aircraft impacted a mountain slope in the region of El Águila. SAR arrived on the scene two weeks later only because the aircraft crashed in an isolated and unreachable area. The passenger J. C. Zúniga Angel and the mechanic Haucke Notz were found dead in the cabin while the pilot Hans-Walter Geck and the radio operator Ernst Jahnke were found dead few km from the main wreckage. They probably walked away to find help but they died en route. Eventually, the passenger N. C. Marshall was found alive near the wreckage and later evacuated to a local hospital.
Crew:
Hans-Walter Geck, pilot, †
Haucke Notz, mechanic, †
Ernst Jahnke, radio operator. †
Passengers:
J. C. Zúniga Angel, †
N. C. Marshall.
Crew:
Hans-Walter Geck, pilot, †
Haucke Notz, mechanic, †
Passengers:
J. C. Zúniga Angel, †
N. C. Marshall.