Date & Time: Sep 27, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
El Marihui
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad – Todos Santos
MSN:
114-11
YOM:
1929
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Trinidad to Todos Santos, the crew encountered problems and attempted an emergency landing in Aguas Negras, near the Rio Sécure, State of Beni. The float plane came to rest in a muddy field. Both pilots Armando Suárez and Sergio Ríos Toro later obtained help and were able to leave. While approaching Colquiri, weather conditions deteriorated and the aircraft hit a mountain slope and was wrecked. Both pilots were injured, Sergio Ríos Toro more seriously. The aircraft did not have any registration but was named 'El Marihui'.