Date & Time: Feb 7, 1931 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
NC306N
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Talara – Colón
MSN:
414-04
YOM:
1929
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a mail flight from Talara, Peru, to France Field (Colón). Upon arrival, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Limón Bay. All three occupants were injured.