Date & Time: Dec 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Operator:
Registration:
NC21V
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
414-12
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a local training flight, the floatplane crashed upon landing in the Biscayne Bay, off Miami. All three crew members were killed.