Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Registration:
NC5933
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Miami – San Juan
MSN:
14-A
YOM:
1928
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing off San Juan, the floatplane collided with an undetermined floating object and was damaged beyond repair. All nine occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Collision with floating object upon landing on sea.