Date & Time: Jul 30, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
MSN:
314-15
YOM:
1929
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by the pilot of a Polikarpov I-5 and crashed into the sea off Suances. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Francisco Casals,
Gabriel Nuevo Avendaño,
Arturo Mellado Ortiz,
Perfecto Saiz Martínez.
Probable cause:
Shot down.