Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
David - Belize City
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from David, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The radio navigator was seriously injured while three others were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from his injuries. The aircraft was en route to Belize City with a load of 600 pounds of bandages and medical supplies for the stricken Honduras section.
Crew:
Lt C. K. Langford +3.
Crew:
Lt C. K. Langford +3.