Date & Time: Nov 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Operator:
Registration:
42-1
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4314
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing in the Cocorite Bay off Port of Spain. All five crew members were killed.