Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Registration:
1191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4347
YOM:
1936
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing into the sea off Hawaii. There were no casualties among the crew and the airplane was lost.