Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1933 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-38
Registration:
30-399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
March AFB - San Diego
MSN:
514-2
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed March AFB on a flight to San Diego-Rockwell Field. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane suffered a structural failure. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture in Oceanside. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Carl H. Murray,
Sgt Archie W. Snodgrass,
Sgt Bonnell L. Herrick,
Cpl Walter T. Taylor,
Pvt Stanley Book,
Pvt Albert Overend,
Pvt Vincent Galdin.
Crew:
Lt Carl H. Murray,
Sgt Archie W. Snodgrass,
Sgt Bonnell L. Herrick,
Cpl Walter T. Taylor,
Pvt Stanley Book,
Pvt Albert Overend,
Pvt Vincent Galdin.
Probable cause:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight after a wing strut failed at an altitude of 3,000 feet. As a result of this accident, all remaining USAAC Sikorsky C-6 were withdrawn from use and scrapped.