Date & Time: Oct 20, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Siebel Si-204
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N372
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk - Molokov Island
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was grounded on September 25, 1945, due to technical problems on the right engine, and was ferried for repair to the Osoaviakhim Airfield in Krasnoyarsk where it was used for some unauthorized training flights between 17 and 20 of October. On October 20, on a ferry flight from the Osoaviakhim Airfield to an airfield on the Molokov island located in the Yenisei River for repair (as the repair capacities at the Osoaviakhim Airfield were limited), the right engine caught fire some 3-4 minutes into the flight. Smoke spread in the cabin and the intoxicated pilot decided to return to the Osoaviakhim Airfield but did not manage to do it. The aircraft lost height on final approach, hit a fence and crash landed. The pilot was killed while the flight mechanic as well as the sole (unauthorized) passenger were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of the combination of several factors in flight operations and with the crew. In their report, the experts stated that the pilot conducted several training flights during the three days preceding the accident despite the fact that the right engine was not running properly. Due to lack of discipline, the pilot decided to transfer the plane to the island of Molokov with a flight mechanic and a passenger despite the fact that he was not authorized. Some confusion settled with the pilot when the right engine failed, which led him to perform inappropriate actions. The company decided to use this type of aircraft without having the adequate technical description, which had a negative impact on its maintenance and operation. Finally, the pilot did not receive sufficient training on this type of aircraft on which he was not familiarized with its performances, especially in the case of an engine failure.