Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1947 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Siebel Si-204
Registration:
CCCP-N409
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dudinka – Volochanka
MSN:
5121
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Dudinka Airport, while climbing to a height of 40 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed on the right embankment of the Yenisei River, about 180 meters from the runway end. The captain V. L. Brekhov was killed while all three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was due to several errors made by the pilot in command whose experience on Siebel Si-204 was insufficient.