Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1946 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Siebel Si-204
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villacoublay – Marseille
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from Vélizy-Villacoublay to Marseille with three passengers and a pilot. Enroute, the crew encountered poor weather with severe icing conditions. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Les Moulins des Ponts, near Bény, some 18 km north of Bourg-en-Bresse. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maryse Hilsz, famous French aviation pilot and pioneer.
Passengers:
Lt Paul Rousset,
Lt Paul Bétou,
Lt Georges Merlin.
Crew:
Passengers:
Lt Paul Rousset,
Lt Paul Bétou,
Lt Georges Merlin.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the flight controls were blocked due to severe icing conditions.