Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1997 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
SIAI-Marchetti SF.600TP Canguro
Registration:
RP-C1298
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
008
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of pilots and technicians were completing a training flight after PADC just acquired this aircraft. Shortly after takeoff from Fortune Island, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea. SAR operations were initiated and few debris were found floating on water three days later. All five occupants perished.