Date & Time: Sep 3, 2022 at 1418 LT
Operator:
Registration:
SP-HIP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Piotrków Trybunalkski - Piotrków Trybunalkski
MSN:
1962
YOM:
1978
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing local skydiving flights out from Piotrków Trybunalski Airport located 45 km southeast from Łodz. After 20 skydivers have been dropped, the crew was returning to the airport when, on final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and both occupants were killed.