Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
T-701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Biak - Biak
MSN:
1871
YOM:
1969
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a night training mission, carrying six passengers and two pilots. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane crashed into the sea off Biak. All eight occupants were killed.