Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1986 at 1257 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Operator:
Malawi Police Air Wing
Registration:
7Q-YAY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1973
YOM:
1980
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Mombasa-Moi Airport while on a positioning flight, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck trees and crash landed near a road about 18 km from the airport. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure on approach due to a fuel exhaustion.