Date & Time:
Nov 8, 2003 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
8R-GMC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Georgetown – Ekereku
MSN:
1959
YOM:
1978
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff from Georgetown-Ogle Airport runway 24, the pilot declared an emergency after an engine failed. He elected to return for an emergency landing but eventually attempted to land in a sugarcane field when the aircraft crashed near the airport. Five people were seriously injured while two others were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.