Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
OE-FDI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hoogeveen - Hoogeveen
MSN:
1869
YOM:
1969
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched at Hoogeveen Airport to perform local skydiving missions. While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew ordered the skydivers to bail out and decided to return for an emergency landing. On final, the crew realized he could not make it and eventually completed an emergency landing in a potato field located about 500 metres short of runway. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. It was determined that the crew miscalculated the necessary fuel quantity for the all mission as the accident occurred after 6 rotations.