Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1972 at 0404 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Operator:
Viking International Air Freight
Registration:
N725R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - La Crosse
MSN:
1841
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
791
Circumstances:
On final approach to La Crosse Airport by night on a cargo flight from Chicago, the pilot lost control of the airplane that nosed down and crashed few dozen yards short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent on final approach caused by the failure of the wing flap control system. The following factors were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Asymmetrical flaps due to control rod compression overload.
- Overload failure,
Final Report:
N725R.pdf94.76 KB