Date & Time: May 15, 1981 at 1215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N70DA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicken - Slate Creek
MSN:
SH.1848
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3132
Captain / Total hours on type:
735
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Slave Creek Airport, the twin engine airplane landed hard and bounced. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Hard landing, gear collapsed and subsequent crash caused by an improper level off on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper recovery from bounced landing,
- Overload failure.
Final Report:
N70DA.pdf76.15 KB