Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
PK-ESC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mangole - Manado
MSN:
1923
YOM:
1973
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While approaching Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Takawirang located few km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 13 occupants were killed.