Date & Time: Sep 1, 1995 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N30GA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farewell - Anchorage
MSN:
1839
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
11389
Captain / Total hours on type:
2200
Aircraft flight hours:
15798
Circumstances:
The pilot had departed a remote airstrip on the return portion of a cargo flight. An instrument flight plan was on file with the ARTCC. After departure, the pilot attempted to contact ARTCC to open his flight plan but communications were not established. The airplane struck mountainous terrain about 6 miles south of the departure airport. Radar data showed that after departure, the airplane climbed westbound and then turned southbound toward higher terrain. It circled southwest of the airport and turned eastbound while climbing to 5,300 feet msl. The airplane then turned southbound again toward the accident site. The last recorded radar data was at 5,200 feet msl. The airplane struck a ridgeline about 4,800 feet msl. Airmets were in effect for IFR conditions, low ceilings, mountain obscurations, rain, fog, and icing in clouds and in precipitation. A witness reported that when the airplane arrived at the airport, the airframe had a coating of ice. When the airplane departed, snow was falling at the airport.
Probable cause:
The pilot's continued vfr flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The weather was a factor.
Final Report:
N30GA.pdf98.94 KB