Date & Time: Oct 22, 1970 at 1450 LT
Registration:
N123PA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prospect Creek - Dietrich Camp
MSN:
1861
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9495
Captain / Total hours on type:
304
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet , the right engine failed. The crew feathered its propeller when the left engine lost power. The crew reduced his altitude and elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed near an icy river. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight and partial loss of power on left engine caused by fuel contamination. The following factors were reported:
- Improperly serviced aircraft by owner-pilot,
- Fuel contamination-exclusive of water in fuel,
- Water in fuel,
- Failure of right engine in flight, propeller feathered,
- Left engine lost power,
- Sediment found in fuel storage tanks.
Final Report:
N123PA.pdf102.85 KB