Date & Time: Aug 25, 1977 at 0540 LT
Registration:
N4917
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu - Kona
MSN:
1850
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
25107
Captain / Total hours on type:
161
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kona-Keahole Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N4917.pdf64.49 KB