Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
A4O-SI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bahrain - Abu Dhabi
MSN:
1865
YOM:
1969
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Persian Gulf on a cargo flight from Bahrain to Abu Dhabi-Al Bateen Airport, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft off Das Island, about 160 km northwest of Abu Dhabi. Both occupants were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.