Date & Time: Dec 2, 1993
Operator:
Registration:
LX-UGO
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1945
YOM:
1975
Location:
Vahun
Lofa
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vahun Airfield, at a height of 40 feet and at a speed of 77 knots, the twin engine aircraft adopted a high sink rate. The captain increased engine power when the aircraft rolled to the right, collided with trees and crashed few hundred metres short of runway. All 13 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.