Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1987 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
7Q-YMB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Blantyre - Lilongwe
MSN:
1971
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Blantyre to Lilongwe, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile. Out of control, it crashed in Ulongwé, killing all 10 occupants.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft was mistakenly shot down while flying over an area of heavy fightings.