Date & Time: Jul 23, 1998
Operator:
Registration:
TP-214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Tuxtla Gutiérrez
MSN:
1946
YOM:
1976
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Mexico City-Benito Juárez Airport on a liaison flight to Tuxtla Gutiérrez, carrying four people. While cruising at an altitude of 18,200 feet in good weather conditions on airway V22, the aircraft struck the slope of the Orizaba Peak. The wreckage was found at the altitude of 5,547 metres and all four occupants were killed. The aircraft had also the civil registration XC-UTQ.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to follow the minimum safe altitude for the area. The minimum safe altitude for airway V22 is fixed at 16,000 feet except for the area of the Orizaba Peak where the minimum altitude is fixed at 21,000 feet. At the time of the accident, the visibility was estimated to be above 25 km with light mist. Thus, it is possible that the Orizaba Peak was shrouded in mist.