Date & Time: Jan 18, 1981
Registration:
8R-GFF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1966
YOM:
1979
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located in the Kamoa Mountain Range. All four occupants were killed.