Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1990 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
N50GA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bethel - Kako Mine
MSN:
1856
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
977
Aircraft flight hours:
15689
Circumstances:
The non-scheduled, all cargo, air taxi flight was landing at the mining strip and upon touchdown the pilot-in-command released the yoke with his left hand and grabbed the nose steering tiller. The pilot-in-command stated that before he could apply reverse thrust, the nose of the airplane came up off the ground and the airplane began to veer to the right. He applied left rudder and power to the right engine, but the airplane left the right side of the runway.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the airplane through the touchdown and landing phase.
Final Report:
N50GA.pdf87.89 KB