Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1993 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short SC.7 Skyvan Variant
Registration:
G-OVAN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Empuriabrava - Empuriabrava
MSN:
1892
YOM:
1971
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Empuriabravia Airfield on a local skydiving mission. After all skydivers jumped, the pilot returned to the airport. On final approach, the pilot encountered engine problems and initiated a go-around procedure when the aircraft lost height, struck trees and crashed short of runway threshold. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines on final approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.