Date & Time: Dec 30, 1985
Operator:
Registration:
RAN-23
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Katmandu – Dhangadhi
MSN:
1978
YOM:
1982
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
While approaching Dhangadhi Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located on a mountain slope, few km from the airfield. All 25 occupants were killed.